Privacy Policy

1. What information do we gather?

As a visitor to this site you may be asked to provide me, Laura Rickard,  with personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address when you fill out a form. This information is collected for internal administrative purposes only and will not be passed to any other organisations. Some of the information I collect through forms is marked as mandatory and other information is provided voluntarily, if you fail to provide me with information that is marked as mandatory I will not be able to process your form. The only mandatory information I ask for is that which is needed to complete the Subscription or Contact form, requiring that you provide me at least with your full name and e-mail address.

 

2. How do I process this information, and for what purpose?

At present, I require these personal details for a number of reasons. We need your full name and e-mail address so we may be able to send you information about events. I may also use these details to send you promotional material about other related services such as Romsey Chamber Music Festival, unless you opt out of my mailing list. If you wish to be removed from the mailing list, simply send me a contact request.

4. Who will I share this information with?

I do not share the information I collect with any third party. 

5. How do I protect your information?

I follow the Information Commissioner’s Office’s recommendations for data security. 

6. What rights do you have to access, change or remove your information?

Among others, you have the right to a copy of the information we have collected from you. Additionally, you are entitled to have inaccurate personal data rectified or destroyed. In fact, we welcome any amendments you may suggest, as it is also our obligation to keep any data we collect as accurate as reasonably possible.

You have the right to access and amend or ask us to remove your personal information at any time and if you wish to do so: - please fill in the Contact form

7. Use of Cookies

When you provide me with personal information on this site I may use "cookies". A cookie is a short amount of data that is sent to your browser by a Web server and can only be read back by the server that sent it to you. A cookie functions as your identification card and I may use it to track your bookings, log your IP address, or record other information about you. Cookies cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are able to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If you decline to accept a cookie sent by me you may not be able to access certain functions of the site.

8. External links

This site may contain links to other sites at which your personal information is collected, on my Chamber Music group pages or Event pages for example. When following a link to another site, the collection and use of your personal information is controlled by the privacy policy of that site. I do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of external websites and your use of external websites is at your own risk.

All information is correct at the time of publication. I reserve the right to make alterations should circumstances require it.

©2021 by Laura Rickard